Privacy Policy


Welcome to www.thaiyogamassage.school!

Your privacy is important to us. This Privacy Policy covers what we collect and how we use, disclose, transfer and store your information.


Introduction

The use of this website may involve the processing of personal data. In order for you to understand this processing, we would like to give you an overview of this processing with the following information. In order to ensure fair processing, we would also like to inform you about your rights under the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG).

General information on data processing

We process personal data in compliance with the relevant data protection regulations, in particular the GDPR and the BDSG. Data processing by us only takes place on the basis of legal permission.
When using this website, we only process personal data with your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 Letter a) GDPR), to fulfill a contract to which you are a party, or at your request to carry out pre-contractual measures (Art. 6 Para 1 letter b) GDPR), to fulfill a legal obligation (Article 6 paragraph 1 letter c) GDPR) or if the processing is necessary to protect our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party, unless your interests or Fundamental rights and freedoms that require the protection of personal data prevail (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).

What information do we collect?

Automated server data processing

Processing of server log files

When using our website for purely informational purposes, general information that your browser transmits to our server is initially automatically stored (i.e. not via registration). This includes by default: browser type/version, operating system used, page accessed, previously visited page (referrer URL), IP address, date and time of the server request and HTTP status code. The processing takes place to protect our legitimate interests and is based on the legal basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 Letter f) GDPR. This processing serves the technical administration and security of the website.
The stored data will be deleted if there is no justified suspicion of illegal use based on concrete indications and further examination and processing of the information is necessary for this reason.

Device Data

We collect device data such as information about your computer, phone, tablet or other device you use to access the Website. Depending on the device used, this device data may include information such as your IP address (or proxy server), device and application identification numbers, location, browser type, hardware model, Internet service provider and/or mobile carrier, operating system and system configuration information.

Location Data

We collect location data such as information about your device's location, which can be either precise or imprecise. How much information we collect depends on the type and settings of the device you use to access the Website. For example, we may use GPS and other technologies to collect geolocation data that tells us your current location (based on your IP address). You can opt out of allowing us to collect this information either by refusing access to the information or by disabling your Location setting on your device.

Data processing through user information

You may contact us via email or visiting social media platforms, we process information about you in order to communicate with you and respond to your queries or other requests. We may also process personal information to interact with you on third party social media platforms. At the moment we don't collect any information through contact forms, registrations, applications, subscriptions to newsletters, ordering goods, payment systems, etc.

Information collected from other sources

We may collect limited data from public databases, marketing partners, social media platforms, and other outside sources. In order to enhance our ability to provide relevant marketing, offers and services to you and update our records, we may obtain information about you from other sources, such as public databases, joint marketing partners, affiliate programs, data providers, social media platforms, as well as from other third parties. This information includes mailing addresses, job titles, email addresses, phone numbers, intent data (or user behavior data), Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, social media profiles, social media URLs and custom profiles, for purposes of targeted advertising and event promotion. If you interact with us on a social media platform using your social media account (e.g. Facebook or Twitter), we receive personal information about you such as your name, email address, and gender. Any personal information that we collect from your social media account depends on your social media account's privacy settings.

How do we use your information?

We use personal information collected via our Website for a variety of business purposes described below. We process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests, in order to enter into or perform a contract with you, with your consent, and/or for compliance with our legal obligations. We indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on next to each purpose listed below.

We use the information we collect or receive:

Will your information be shared with anyone?

We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.

We may process or share your data that we hold based on the following legal basis:

Who will your information be shared with?

We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.

We share and disclose information with the following categories of third parties:

Do we use cookies and other tracking technologies?

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information. Specific information about how we use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in our Cookie Policy.

Duration of storage

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

Is your information transferred internationally?

We are based in the EU. Some third-party providers are based in countries that do not have a level of data protection that corresponds to that of the EU (e.g. USA). State bodies (e.g. intelligence services) may be able to access your personal data there without restrictions and you have no effective legal protection against this access there. If you accepted tracking technologies by clicked "Accept" on our consent managment tool, you also consent to the transfer of your data to third parties in these countries (consent according to Art. 49 Para. 1 lit. a) GDPR).

Sensitive personal information

We ask that you do not send us or share any sensitive personal information (such as government-issued identification cards, information regarding racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, medical, genetic or biometric information, criminal history or trade union membership)

Children's privacy

Our websites are not targeted to minors and we do not promote or market services to minors. We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the Website, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent's use of the Website. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we may have collected from children under age 18, please contact us.

How do we keep your information safe?

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security, and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Website is at your own risk. You should only access the Website within a secure environment.

Links to other Websites

By interacting with our websites, you also have the opportunity to link or connect to websites, services, social networks, applications or other features not owned by us. Inclusion of these features will result in your information being processed by parties other than us. We have no control over these features of other parties. We recommend that you read the privacy policies of these parties before using these features.

Right of appeal

In particular, you have the following rights:
In accordance with Art. 15 GDPR and Section 34 BDSG, you have the right to request information as to whether and, if so, to what extent we process personal data about you or not.
You have the right to request us to correct your data in accordance with Art. 16 GDPR.
You have the right to request us to delete your personal data in accordance with Article 17 GDPR and Article 35 BDSG.
You have the right to have the processing of your personal data restricted in accordance with Art. 18 GDPR.
You have the right, in accordance with Art. 20 GDPR, to receive the personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format and to transmit this data to another person responsible.
In accordance with Art. 21 Para. 1 GDPR, you have the right to object to any processing based on the legal basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 Letter e) or f) GDPR. If we process personal data about you for the purpose of direct advertising, you can object to this processing in accordance with Article 21 (2) and (3) GDPR.
If you have given us separate consent to data processing, you can revoke this consent at any time in accordance with Art. 7 Para. 3 GDPR. Such a revocation does not affect the lawfulness of the processing that has taken place on the basis of the consent up to the point of revocation.

Complaint to a supervisory authority
If you believe that the processing of your personal data violates the provisions of the GDPR, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority in accordance with Art. 77 GDPR.

Where can I get further information?

If you have any questions or suggestions about this information or would like to contact us to assert your rights, please address your request to:

Christian Hecker
Email:


or to the entity responsible for this Website: Contact Info

Update

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 20 Nov. 2022.
However, the Privacy Policy may change over time, for example to comply with legal requirements or to meet changing business needs. In the event of important changes we will inform you (for example, through a pop-up notice on our website).


Cookies & Privacy
Loading
back

Please be aware that without your consent to our privacy policy only essential (necessary) cookies are active.
Some things may not work.
In particular, YouTube Videos for the massage tutorials can't be embedded.